African Markets

Welcome to our Africa business news review and highlights on a select stock market activities of the past working week across the continent. As you may well appreciate it is nigh impossible to serialise each and every one of the 54 countries that make up this land and analyse each sovereign’s business news in a single summary.

With that backdrop we do our best to pick the most prominent and impactful reports for mention. We do the same for stock prices on the 29 exchanges in Africa, representing 38 nations’ capital markets, two of which are regional, by noting significant news on the bourses and the participants in those exchanges.

However, highlights of the 10 best share gainers and corresponding 10 worst share losers are noted elsewhere on this section along with a comprehensive list of all prominent share price listings and their movements in the past week.Along with a calendar of important business dates for Africa in the impending week. To top it off each week we pick a single market for highlight and special mention.

Spotlight Securities Market This Week: 

The Bourse Régionale des Valeurs Mobilières (BRVM) is the regional stock exchange of the member states of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU). The currency they all use is the CFA franc, which is pegged to the euro. Constituent member countires are Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Niger, Senegal, and Togo.

The Exchange is domiciled in Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire but maintains market offices in each of the affiliated countries. As an economic as well as a political institution, the BRVM is administered by the provisions of the OHADA Uniform Act relating to Commercial Companies and Economic Interest Groups.

The operations of the bourse are entirely digital, effectively making it a technical success story on the continent. Dealing members therefore need not be present on the premises of the central office in Abidjan but can engage from workstations in their offices from their various countries via a dedicated satellite network.

BRVM Fundamentals

The bourse has a market capitalisation of 4.84 trillion West African CFA franc (XOF) or about USD 8.824 billion making it the 6th largest in Africa by market capitalisation. As at present the year to date performance has been a staedy +15.34 (10.55%) average weighted for the 46 listings on that market.

A downward trend was observed from mid-2016 exacerbated in 2018 (mainly due to military and political turmoil among a few constituent members) with the bourse’s two indexes heading in late 2018 for a third consecutive year of decline.This seems to have rebounded, initially with a slight uptick seen at the end of 2018 of 6.4%. This growth rate was later to roughly double in 2020 and the trend has continued into 2021.

Of the 46 firms listed on the exchange, 15 are in the financial sector, 12 in industry, 7 in distribution, 5 in agriculture, 4 in public utilities, 2 in transportation and 1 in construction.

Observers expect the market to remain bulling with low gradient in the short term. While increased competition in the telecoms sector in Senegal and Burkina Faso could undermine the growth of Sonatel and Onatel, there are concerns in the Ivorian banking sector as well with a number of listed lenders hurt by the bank’s liquidity challenges.

As for short term outlook, bright economic prospects for the UEMOA region and increasingly attractive P/E ratios present medium-term opportunities for investors. As the bourse’s visibility is increasing and more companies list plan listings, interest for the equity market will continue to grow

Sunday​ 27 June 2021​ Djibouti

Monday​ 28 June 2021​ Djibouti

Tuesday​ 29 June 2021​ Seychelles

Wednesday​ 30 June 2021​ Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo

Thursday​ 01 June 2021​ Botswana, Burundi, Rwanda, Somalia, Tanzania

KEY DATES:

Monday June 28 2021ActualPreviousConsensusForecast  
09:00 AM ZW Inflation Rate YoY JUN 161.91% 180% 
09:00 AM ZW Inflation Rate MoM JUN 2.54% 3.2% 
12:30 PM MU GDP Growth Rate YoY Q1 -10.9% -8.5% 
03:00 PM BW Balance of Trade APR BWP-945.7M BWP-1200M 
04:00 PM TN Industrial Production YoY APR 2.6% 45% 
04:00 PM ZW Interest Rate Decision 40% 40% 
Tuesday June 29 2021ActualPreviousConsensusForecast  
10:00 AM BW GDP Growth Rate QoQ Q1 3.7% 1.2% 
10:00 AM BW GDP Growth Rate YoY Q1 -4.1% -2.6% 
Wednesday June 30 2021ActualPreviousConsensusForecast  
06:00 AM ZA M3 Money Supply YoY MAY 2.02%    
06:00 AM ZA Private Sector Credit YoY MAY -1.76% -1.9% 
09:00 AM NG Foreign Exchange Reserves JUN $34.25B $34B 
09:00 AM UG Inflation Rate YoY JUN 1.9% 2.3% 
12:00 PM ZA Balance of Trade MAY ZAR51.24B ZAR 54B 
02:00 PM KE Inflation Rate YoY JUN 5.87% 6% 
02:00 PM MU Unemployment Rate Q1 10.4% 12.6% 
02:00 PM UG GDP Growth Rate YoY Q1 1.6% 2.1% 
03:00 PM EG M2 Money Supply YoY MAY 19.1%    
Thursday July 01 2021ActualPreviousConsensusForecast  
09:00 AM ZA ABSA Manufacturing PMI JUN 57.8 57.2 
12:00 PM ZA Total New Vehicle Sales JUN 38.337K 40K  
02:00 PM MA GDP Growth Rate YoY Q1 -6% -3.2% 
02:00 PM MA M2 Money Supply YoY MAY 8.27%    
02:00 PM SN GDP Growth Rate YoY Q1 2.9% 2.4% 

MTN Nigeria has an ROE of 115% @31 May 2021, trading at @ NGN162.50

Sub-Sahara Africa’s (excl. South Africa) stock markets fell 0.6% in May but are up 2.1% year to date. Nigeria fell 3.9% and Ghana fell 5.9%. The BRVM rose 5.2% and Botswana rose 2.9%.

The market capitalisation of the Top 30 companies (excl. South Africa) for May 2021 was US$77.9bn, down 0.9% on the month but up 2.4% year to date.

US$ returns by market

Three sub-Saharan Africa ex SA stock markets have positive US$ returns year to date;-1. Zimbabwe 74.5%2. Seychelles 28.5%3. Ghana 26.8%

Safaricom, Airtel Africa and Helios Towers reached new all time highs in the month ending 30 May 2021.

There were no new entrants to the Top 30 companies.

Companies with the highest and lowest Return on Equity• Nestle Nigeria 133.8% with a share price at 1,4200.00 NGN• Jumia  Technologies -41.5% with a share price at 29.19 USD

Companies with the highest and lowest Price to Earnings Ratio• 

East African Breweries 211.0x with a share price at 185.25 KES• Jumia Technologies, Helios Towers, SeplatPetroleum, Ireland Blyth and Vodacom Tanzania are all loss making.

Companies with the highest and lowest Dividend Yield• Zenith Bank 13.0% with a share price at 23.00 NGN• Jumia Technologies, Helios Towers, Equity Bank, MCB, Vodacom Tanzania and East African Breweries are currently not paying dividends.

Companies with the highest and lowest Price to Book Value Ratio• First Bank Nigeria 0.34x with a share price at 7.15 NGN• Nestle Nigeria 37.88x with a share price at 1,400.00 NGN

Crown Paints (Kenya) grows turnover by 7% 

The Group’s turnover for the year ended 31 December 2020 grew by 7% (KShs 588 million) to KShs 9 billion in comparison with year 2019 which had a 3% (KShs 288 million) increase against the year 2018. Similarly, the profit before tax, for year ended 31 December 2020 rose by 63% (KShs 335 million) to KShs 863 Million compared to the year ended 31 December 2019 where a 33% (KShs 132 million) growth was attained against the year ended 31 December 2018.

Dairiboard Holdings (Zimbabwe) declares a final dividend

Dairibord Holdings Limited has declared a dividend of ZWL 0.23. The record date was 14th of May 2021 and the payment date was the 18th of June 2021. Dairibord Holdings Limited (DZL.zw) share price at time of declaration was 2,745.85 ZWL (share up 1.66% on the week).

CEMENT ZAMBIALusaka Securities Exchange21.58%25-Jun
CHROMETCOJohannesburg Stock Exchange20.00%25-Jun
STAR AFRICA CORPORATIONZimbabwe Stock Exchange19.73%25-Jun
UNIFREIGHT AFRICAZimbabwe Stock Exchange19.73%25-Jun
AFRICA MEDIA ENTERTAINMENTJohannesburg Stock Exchange18.71%25-Jun
HIPPO VALLEY ESTATESZimbabwe Stock Exchange18.05%25-Jun
LABAT AFRICAJohannesburg Stock Exchange13.33%25-Jun
PPCJohannesburg Stock Exchange12.84%25-Jun
SASFIN HOLDINGSJohannesburg Stock Exchange12.50%25-Jun
EDGARS HOLDINGSZimbabwe Stock Exchange12.76%25-Jun
     
Bottom 10 “shakers”:     
UNION BANK OF NIGERIANigerian Stock Exchange-7.76%25-Jun
AJWA FOR FOOD INDUSTRIESEgyptian Exchange-7.83%24-Jun
NPF MICROFINANCE BANKNigerian Stock Exchange-8.47%25-Jun
ELLIE HOLDINGSJohannesburg Stock Exchange-10.00%25-Jun
EGYPTIAN FOR DEVELOPING BUILDINGEgyptian Exchange-10.26%24-Jun
COPPERBELT ENERGY CORPORATIONLusaka Securities Exchange-10.71%25-Jun
VISUAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGSJohannesburg Stock Exchange-11.11%25-Jun
CALGRO M3 HOLDINGSJohannesburg Stock Exchange-13.33%25-Jun
GENERAL BELTINGS HOLDINGSZimbabwe Stock Exchange-13.56%25-Jun
SEED COZimbabwe Stock Exchange-15.46%25-Jun

African Indices at close of business on Friday 25 June 2021:

Africa stock quotes at 25/06/2022

Botswana Stock Exchange (BSE) 

BSE-DCI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
6,624.43 (+8.77)-254.92 (3.71%)BWP 391.94Bn
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABCBancABC Botswana Limited 1.98 
ABSAAbsa Bank Botswana1,6004.42+0.00
ANGLOAnglo American Plc 244.95 
BBSBotswana Building Society Limited 1.00 
BIHLBotswana Insurance Holdings Ltd 17.50 
BODBotswana Diamonds Plc 0.12 
BTCLBotswana Telecom Corporation7,0480.70+0.00
CASALESCA Sales Holdings Limited 3.70 
CHOBEChobe Holdings Limited 7.95 
CHOPPIESChoppies Enterprises Limited 0.60 
CRESTACresta Marakanelo Limited 1.25 
ENGENEngen Botswana Limited 10.13 
FNBBFirst National Bank of Botswana 2.20 
FPCThe Far Property Company 2.45 
G4SG4S Botswana Limited 3.00 
INVESTECInvestec Group Limited 53.67 
LETLOLELetlole La Rona Limited 2.32 
LETSHEGOLetshego Holdings Limited56,2300.88+0.02
LUCLucara Diamonds Corporation807.25+0.25
MINERGYMinergy Limited 0.80 
NAPNew African Properties Limited 3.25 
NEWFUNDSNewFunds ILBI ETF 50.10 
NEWGOLDNewGold Exchange Traded Fund489178.60-11.10
NEWPLATNewPlatinum ETF 127.50 
OLYMPIAOlympia Capital Corporation Ltd 0.25 
PRIMETIMEPrimeTime Property Holdings 2.39 
RDCPRDC Properties Limited 2.13 
SECHABASechaba Brewery Holdings Limited 16.60 
SEEDCOSeed Co International Limited 2.70 
SEFALANASefalana Holding Company Ltd5,1769.38+0.01
SHUMBAShumba Coal Limited 0.95 
STANCHARTStandard Chartered Bank Ltd4,0001.80+0.00
TLOUTlou Energy Limited 0.50 
TURNSTARTurnstar Holdings Limited 2.00 

BRVM Stock Exchange (BRVM)

BRVM-CI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
160.71 (+0.71)+15.34 (10.55%)XOF 4.84Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABJCServair Abidjan Côte d’Ivoire9861,050+5
BICCBICI Côte d’Ivoire1925,200-400
BNBCBernabe Côte d’Ivoire7941,585+5
BOABBank of Africa – Benin1,1713,950+0
BOABFBank of Africa – Burkina Faso103,850+0
BOACBank of Africa – Côte d’Ivoire9103,600+0
BOAMBank of Africa – Mali1,9281,480-95
BOANBank of Africa – Niger1,2973,690+55
BOASBank of Africa – Senegal2,9511,705+15
CABCSicable Côte d’Ivoire51,315+0
CBIBFCoris Bank International1,1728,290+295
CFACCFAO Motors Côte d’Ivoire2,454650+45
CIECCIE Côte d’Ivoire3,0841,750+5
ECOCEcobank Côte d’Ivoire2,4173,400+0
ETITEcobank Transnational Inc1,09513+0
FTSCFiltisac Côte d’Ivoire1001,965-5
NEICNEI-CEDA Côte d’Ivoire520445+30
NSBCNsia Banque Côte d’Ivoire5815,200+0
NTLCNestle Côte d’Ivoire513,580+185
ONTBFOnatel Burkina Faso1,0153,285-5
ORGTOragroup Togo133,980-5
PALCPalm Côte d’Ivoire454,350-30
PRSCTractafric Motors Côte d’Ivoire 2,790 
SAFCSafca Côte d’Ivoire 340 
SCRCSucrivoire Côte d’Ivoire1,125995-5
SDCCSode Côte d’Ivoire74,290-10
SDSCBollore Transport & Logistics5011,800+50
SEMCCrown Siem Côte d’Ivoire1,711440-5
SGBCSGB Côte d’Ivoire3508,400+0
SHECVivo Energy Côte d’Ivoire2,987645+0
SIBCSociete Ivoirienne de Banque9,7853,400+0
SICCSicor Côte d’Ivoire 1,720 
SIVCAir Liquide Côte d’Ivoire371480+0
SLBCSolibra Côte d’Ivoire474,005+0
SMBCSMB Côte d’Ivoire3227,190+240
SNTSSonatel Senegal2,71913,570-5
SOGCSogb Côte d’Ivoire6643,430+35
SPHCSaph Côte d’Ivoire 2,700 
STACSetao Côte d’Ivoire1,764735-5
STBCSitab Côte d’Ivoire2,1203,700+10
SVOCMovis Côte d’Ivoire 2,395 
TTLCTotal Côte d’Ivoire8,4331,500+0
TTLSTotal Senegal1,7451,930+85
TTRCTrituraf Côte d’Ivoire 490 
UNLCUnilever Côte d’Ivoire 4,550 
UNXCUniwax Côte d’Ivoire2811,380-10

Ghana Stock Exchange (GSE) 

GSE-CI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
2,643.60 (+0.00)+702.01 (36.16%)GHS 61.32Bn
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AADSAngloGold Ashanti Depositary Shares 0.41 
ACCESSAccess Bank Ghana 3.49 
ADBAgricultural Development Bank 5.06 
AGAAngloGold Ashanti Limited 37.00 
ALWAluworks Limited 0.10 
BOPPBenso Oil Palm Plantation Limited 2.15 
CALCAL Bank Limited3000.70+0.00
CLYDClydestone Ghana Limited 0.03 
CMLTCamelot Ghana Limited 0.11 
CPCCocoa Processing Company Limited 0.03 
DASPHARMADannex Ayrton Starwin Plc 0.40 
DIGICUTDigicut Production & Advertising 0.09 
EGHEcobank Ghana Limited 7.00 
EGLEnterprise Group Limited 1.80 
ETIEcobank Transnational Incorporated160,0000.05+0.00
FMLFan Milk Plc 1.34 
GCBGCB Bank Limited1,8125.40+0.00
GGBLGuinness Ghana Breweries Limited 1.29 
GLDNewGold ETF 102.15 
GOILGhana Oil Company Limited4,5001.55+0.00
GSRGolden Star Resources Limited 9.50 
HORDSHords Limited 0.10 
IILIntravenous Infusions Limited 0.05 
MACMega African Capital Limited 5.98 
MMHMeridian-Marshall Holdings 0.11 
MTNGHMTN Ghana21,0351.20+0.00
PBCProduce Buying Company Limited 0.03 
POPPesewa One Plc 0.65 
RBGHRepublic Bank Ghana Limited 0.45 
SAMBASamba Foods Limited 0.55 
SCBStandard Chartered Bank Limited24018.60+0.00
SCBPREFStanchart Preferential Shares 0.87 
SICSIC Insurance Company Limited 0.07 
SOGEGHSociete Generale Ghana Limited 0.90 
SWLSam Woode Limited 0.05 
TBLTrust Bank Gambia Limited 0.34 
TLWTullow Oil Plc 11.92 
TOTALTotal Petroleum Ghana Limited17,7473.65+0.00
UNILUnilever Ghana Limited 3.33 

Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE)

J203 IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
66,215.47 (-48.02)+6,806.79 (11.46%)ZAR 16.49Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
4SI4Sight Holdings Limited195,2700.27-0.02
ABGAbsa Group Limited1,774,125135.49+1.49
ABSPAbsa Bank Preference Shares1,800593.25+3.25
ACLArcelorMittal SA Limited538,7554.89+0.02
ACSAcsion Limited21,4084.54+0.05
ACTAfroCentric Inv Corp Ltd50,4604.40-0.12
ACZArden Capital Limited 4.90 
ADHADvTECH Ltd1,199,30714.57+0.06
ADIAdapt IT Holdings Ltd42,9646.30+0.00
ADRAdcorp Holdings Limited3006.02+0.02
ADWAfrican Dawn Capital Ltd2000.12+0.00
AEEAfrican Equity Emp Inv Ltd 1.40 
AEGAveng Group Limited24,982,4660.04+0.00
AELAltron: Allied Electronics Corporation281,3129.36-0.19
AFEAECI Limited83,95499.00-0.28
AFEPAECI 5.5% Preference Shares 14.00 
AFHAlexander Forbes Grp Hldgs352,8594.10+0.00
AFTAfrimat Limited118,68857.12+0.37
AGLAnglo American plc1,838,467585.43+11.40
AHAArrowhead Properties A Shares 10.99 
AHBArrowhead Properties B Shares98,9733.21+0.00
AHLAH-Vest Limited 0.40 
AILAfrican Rainbow Cap Inv203,6054.15-0.04
AIPAdcock Ingram Hldgs Ltd38,82343.35-0.65
ALHAlaris Holdings Ltd 3.30 
AMEAfrican Media Ent Ltd3925.00+3.94
AMIB50Cloud Atlas AMI Big50 ex-SA ETF9748.25+0.00
AMIRECloud Atlas AMI Real Estate ex-SA ETF2320.45+0.00
AMSAnglo American Platinum Limited284,0951,643.54+36.37
ANGAnglogold Ashanti Ltd1,179,669264.72-5.55
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV47,1141,060.02-14.58
AONAfrican & Overseas Enterprises N-Shares 10.99 
AOOAfrican & Overseas Enterprises Ltd 16.96 
AOVPAfrican & Overseas Ent Preference 10.00 
APFAccelerate Property Fund Limited322,7960.64-0.03
APHAlphamin Resources Corp 8.00 
APNAspen Pharmacare Holdings444,404159.00-2.27
ARAAstoria Investments Ltd 3.91 
ARHARB Holdings Limited26,7015.00+0.01
ARIAfrican Rainbow Min Ltd291,145252.23+2.23
ARLAstral Foods Ltd52,185149.67-0.36
ARTArgent Industrial Ltd36,53011.74+0.39
ASCAscendis Health Ltd3,052,5420.60-0.01
ASHEQFAshburton Global 1200 FOF ETF6,33061.90-0.68
ASHINFAshburton Inflation ETF3,27621.66+0.03
ASHMIDAshburton Mid Cap ETF41,7617.33-0.02
ASHT40Ashburton Top 40 ETF13,63960.47-0.15
ASHWGBAshburton World GovB ETF16,3537.20-0.10
ATIAfristrat Investment Holdings50,0000.01+0.00
ATTAttacq Limited800,4237.15+0.15
AVIAVI Ltd1,788,16470.62-0.05
AVLAdvanced Health Limited70,0000.42+0.00
AVVAlviva Holdings Ltd305,38914.00+0.28
AYOAyo Tech Solutions Ltd 6.00 
BATBrait SE2,223,4032.95+0.01
BAUBauba Resources Limited 0.44 
BAWBarloworld Ltd225,239103.92-0.26
BAWPBarworld Ltd 6%Pref 1.10 
BCFBowler Metcalf Ltd15,4209.50+0.00
BELBell Equipment Ltd37,9279.95-0.33
BHPBHP Group Plc556,027423.16+3.81
BIDBID Corporation Ltd651,549316.93+3.38
BIKBrikor Limited117,6130.50-0.01
BLUBlue Label Telecoms Ltd373,3594.32-0.03
BRNBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd-N5,818,3006.05+0.05
BRTBrimstone Inv Corp Ltd 5.76 
BSRBasil Read Holdings Ltd 0.04 
BTIBritish American Tobacco Plc504,767547.30-3.30
BUCBuffalo Coal Corp 0.80 
BVTBidvest Ltd614,186188.60-1.27
BWNBalwin Properties Ltd17,4304.24+0.19
BYIBytes Technology Group Plc36,65490.98-0.79
CACCafca Limited 1.00 
CATCaxton & CTP Publishers Limited384,4278.35+0.20
CATPCaxton & CTP 6% Preference Shares 91.01 
CCOCapital & Counties Properties Plc394,38332.60-0.08
CFRCompagnie Financière Richemont1,171,899174.56-2.80
CGNCognition Holdings Ltd 0.59 
CGRCalgro M3 Hldgs Ltd194,7442.47-0.38
CHPChoppies Enterprises Limited23,1020.74+0.05
CILConsolidated Infrastructure Group 0.07 
CKSCrookes Brothers Ltd 45.19 
CLHCity Lodge Hotels Limited1,451,6183.73+0.10
CLIClientele Ltd19,3349.40-0.25
CLSClicks Group Ltd443,589243.58+0.97
CMHCombined Motor Hldgs Ltd27,77922.00+0.00
CMLCoronation Fund Mngrs Ld400,25448.28+0.18
CMOChrometco Ltd25,2300.12+0.02
CNDConduit Capital Limited87,5000.60+0.00
COHCurro Holdings Limited556,80311.80+0.42
COMComair Limited 1.00 
CPICapitec Bank Holdings Limited136,4351,668.21+14.39
CPIPCapitec Bank Preference Shares 103.50 
CRPCapital & Regional Plc2,19015.55-0.87
CSBCashbuild Limited9,971270.98+1.76
CSGCSG Holdings Ltd9,6390.34+0.02
CSP500CoreShares S&P 50033,08859.88-0.70
CSPROPCoreShares SA Property Income75,48310.30+0.08
CTACapital Appreciation Limited140,5001.17+0.00
CTOP50CoreShares Top50 ETF89,60626.75-0.08
CVWCastleview Property Fund Limited 5.00 
DCCUS2RMB 2YR Dollar Custodial Certificates 1,417.50-20.50
DCCUSDRMB Dollar Custodial Certificates 1,477.05-22.55
DCPDis-Chem Pharmacies Limited848,30832.00+0.05
DGHDistell Group Hldgs Ltd419,291167.66-2.34
DIADipula Income Fund A135,9318.40+0.00
DIBDipula Income Fund B 3.59 
DIVTRXCoreShares Divtrax ETF17,79021.46+0.05
DKRDeutsche Konsum REIT-AG 293.00 
DLTDelta Property Fund Limited 0.35 
DNBDeneb Investments Ltd11,7161.90-0.10
DRDDRD Gold Ltd593,62614.95-0.15
DSBPDiscovery B Preference Shares96379.50+0.49
DSYDiscovery Limited1,053,524125.11-0.56
DTCDatatec Ltd47,28527.52+0.17
EELEfora Energy Limited 0.12 
ELIEllies Holdings Ltd136,2840.09-0.01
EMHE Media Holdings Ltd 3.50 
EMIEmira Property Fund Ltd1,193,0579.34+0.14
EMNE Media Holdings Ltd -N- 2.61 
ENXenX Group LImited2,1705.46+0.05
EOHEOH Holdings Ltd97,0366.75+0.00
EPEEPE Capital Partners Ltd32,9164.10+0.00
EPPEPP N.V.453,74610.79-0.51
EPSEastern Platinum Limited 4.24 
EQUEquites Prop Fund Ltd535,02618.48-0.07
ERNErin Energy Corporation 30.00 
ETF5001nvest S&P 500 Index ETF397306.50-1.77
ETF5IT1nvest S&P 500 IT ETF11,88712.83-0.16
ETFBND1nvest SA Bond ETF1,99679.66-0.17
ETFGGB1nvest G7 Govt Bond ETF43380.87-1.23
ETFGLD1nvest Gold ETF55245.68-2.57
ETFGRE1nvest Global REIT ETF6,73019.90-0.22
ETFPLD1nvest Palladium ETF254361.50-4.23
ETFPLT1nvest Platinum ETF564151.87+0.45
ETFRHO1nvest Rhodium ETF2622,390.00-85.00
ETFSAP1nvest SA Property ETF3,442,32831.38-0.01
ETFSWX1nvest SWIX 40 ETF42412.15+0.15
ETFT401nvest TOP 40 ETF19962.00+1.60
ETFWLD1nvest MSCI World ETF8,78658.27-0.70
ETOEtion Limited120,0000.40+0.00
EUZEuropa Metals Limited 2.15 
EXPExemplar REITail Ltd 9.60 
EXXExxaro Resources Ltd1,083,958170.79+3.11
FBRFamous Brands Ltd36,16453.88+0.10
FDPFreedom Prop Fund Ltd 0.07 
FFAFortress REIT Ltd A1,751,66713.65+0.00
FFBFortress REIT Ltd B7,768,3332.82-0.05
FGLFinbond Group Ltd 1.45 
FRBP01FRB Class A Preference Share 10,179.50 
FSEFirestone Energy Limited 0.06 
FSRFirstRand Limited7,903,19053.35+0.65
FSRPFirstRand B Preference Shares14,28867.10+0.00
FVTFairvest Property Hldgs3,648,7711.85+0.00
GFIGold Fields Ltd1,409,728128.66-2.90
GIVISANewFunds S&P GIVI SA T5049439.18-0.13
GLDNew Gold Issuer Limited27,692235.19-2.51
GLIGo Life International Ld 0.02 
GLNGlencore plc4,928,06462.10-0.20
GLOBALCoreShares Total World Stock ETF98,53410.55-0.03
GLODIVCoreShares GlobalDivTrax ETF91,99015.08-0.17
GLPROPCoreShares S&P Global Property ETF36,69940.04-0.55
GMLGemfields Group Limited102,7001.68-0.02
GNDGrindrod Ltd129,1524.73+0.04
GNDPGrindrod Ltd Pref 70.00 
GPLGrand Parade Inv Ltd 2.74 
GRTGrowthpoint Properties Limited24,963,09414.70+0.15
GSHGrindrod Shipping Hldg Ltd107,422150.00+0.99
GTCGlobe Trade Centre S.A. 25.99 
HARHarmony GM Co Ltd1,549,95953.65-1.40
HCIHosken Consolidated Investments Ltd26,59963.15-2.40
HDCHudaco Industries Ltd19,903118.50-2.32
HETHeriot REIT Limited 11.50 
HILHomechoice Int plc13,13323.75-0.94
HLMHulamin Ltd378,4312.10+0.11
HMNHammerson plc3,504,2377.69-0.06
HPRHosken Pax Log and Rail1,0003.90+0.22
HUGHuge Group Ltd1005.95+0.00
HULHulisani Limited36,5002.50-0.15
HWAHwange Colliery Ltd 0.51 
HYPHyprop Inv Ltd1,253,40927.18+0.63
IAPInvestec Australia Property Fund156,62315.27-0.25
ILEImbalie Beauty Limited113,0640.03+0.00
ILUIndluplace Properties Limited103.50+0.09
IMCB22IMPLATS 2022 CONV BOND 52,500.00 
IMPImpala Platinum Hlgs Ltd1,560,413242.28-2.91
INLInvestec Limited590,47456.26+0.24
INLPInvestec Bank Preference Shares2,78568.75-1.25
INPInvestec Plc460,37559.34+0.40
INPPInvestec Plc Preference Shares 71.00 
INPPRInvestec Plc Preference Shares – Rand 82.00 
INPRInvestec Ltd Preference Shares20,21964.50+1.25
IPFInvestec Property Fund219,84110.18+0.14
IPLImperial Logistics Ltd262,81248.46-0.09
ISAISA Holdings Limited10,1900.75+0.05
ISBInsimbi Industrial Holdings 0.99 
ITEItaltile Ltd146,75016.05-0.15
IVTInvicta Holdings Ltd2,05326.20+0.25
IVTPInvicta Hldgs Ltd pref 70.50 
JBLJubilee Metals Group plc1,268,8763.69+0.17
JSCJasco Electronics Holdings Ltd266,8780.38-0.02
JSEJSE Ltd178,659109.80-3.67
KALKaap Agri Limited2,00038.40-0.09
KAPKAP Industrial Holdings Ltd1,029,8694.09-0.01
KBOKibo Energy Plc494,5000.11+0.00
KCCGLDKR Custodial Certificate 25,789.00-281.00
KIOKumba Iron Ore Ltd376,169638.81+18.51
KP2Kore Potash plc333,0910.19+0.00
KROKarooooo Ltd4,820535.10+3.10
KSTPSG Konsult Limited225,29211.05-0.01
L2DLiberty Two Degrees LTD403,7654.60+0.00
L4LLong 4 Life Limited358,4084.33-0.10
LABLabat Africa Ltd964,4930.34+0.04
LBHLiberty Holdings Ltd413,72262.12-1.18
LBHPLiberty Hldgs 11c Pref 1.10 
LBRLibstar Holdings Ltd299,9116.30+0.00
LEWLewis Group Ltd399,65432.00+2.00
LHCLife Healthcare Group Holdings3,766,88423.10-0.03
LNFLondon Finance & Investment Group 6.05 
LTELighthouse Capital Ltd515,5218.15-0.15
LUXLuxe Holdings Limited2,2621.01-0.20
MAPPSGNewfunds MAPPS Growth92224.99-0.05
MAPPSPNewfunds MAPPS Protect39643.16-0.04
MCGMultiChoice Group Ltd680,247116.12-0.79
MCZMC Mining Limited6,8311.19+0.00
MDIMaster Drilling Grp Ltd9,7368.25+0.00
MEDMiddle East Diamond Res Ltd 0.11 
MEIMediclinic Int plc678,72760.42-0.14
MFLMetrofile Holdings Ltd79,6893.17-0.13
MHBMahube Infrastructure Limited2,8036.50+0.00
MIXMix Telematics Ltd2,304,2508.30+0.27
MKRMontauk Renewables Inc14,830120.33+0.83
MMPMarshall Monteagle plc 25.00 
MNPMondi plc188,686373.10-1.62
MPTMpact Limited81,00423.75-0.50
MRFMerafe Resources Ltd473,8650.68-0.02
MRIMine Restoration Inv Ltd 0.03 
MRPMr Price Group Ltd515,493209.32-2.91
MSMMassmart Holdings Ltd121,36865.00-1.95
MSPMAS Real Estate Inc.520,97317.77+0.14
MSTMustek Ltd150,14110.60+0.03
MTAMetair Investments Ltd218,41422.00+0.70
MTHMotus Holdings Ltd278,94593.81-5.69
MTMMomentum Met Hldgs Ltd2,056,70719.10-0.08
MTNMTN Group Ltd4,182,741104.00-0.45
MTNZFMTN Zakhele Futhi10,84615.25+0.15
MURMurray & Roberts Hldgs946,76710.37+0.21
N91Ninety One Plc248,05043.95-0.04
NBKPNedbank Ltd Preference Shares172,7747.40+0.04
NCSNictus Ltd 0.90 
NEDNedbank Group Limited915,492170.28+0.08
NEWPRPNewfunds Reitway Global Property38272.86-0.96
NFEDEFNF VM Defensive EquityETF 10.10-0.01
NFEHGENF VM High Growth EQETF 9.23 
NFEMODNF VM Moderate Equity ETF2909.41-0.03
NFEMOMNEWFUNDS EQUITY MOM ETF46240.67+0.31
NFEVALNF Equity Value ETF 10.15-0.02
NFEVOLNF Low Volatility ETF8989.24-0.05
NFGOVINewFunds GOVI ETF66,09076.38+0.00
NFILBINEWFUNDS ILBI ETF22176.62+0.03
NFNAMBNFNAM 10 Bonds 16.20 
NFPNew Frontier Prop Ltd 0.05 
NFSH40NEWFUNDS SHARIA TOP405,5323.85+0.01
NFTRCINEWFUNDS TRACI 3-M ETF3,20628.11+0.00
NGPLDNewGold Palladium ETF396361.05-5.19
NGPLTNewGold Platinum ETF9,748150.78+0.52
NHMNortham Platinum Ltd1,031,743220.77-1.76
NPKNampak Ltd2,938,3392.41+0.06
NPKPNampak Ltd 6%Pref 1.20 
NPNNaspers Ltd -N-1,083,7042,915.83-24.31
NPP1Nampak Ltd 6,5%Pref 1.31 
NRLNewpark REIT Ltd 4.00 
NRPNEPI Rockcastle Plc1,543,74399.81+1.14
NT1Net 1 UEPS Tech Inc15069.70-0.30
NTCNetcare Limited2,366,36214.10-0.13
NTCPNetcare Limited Pref 70.01 
NUTNutritional Holdings Limited 0.01 
NVENVest Financial Hldgs Ltd615,0412.10-0.05
NVSNovus Holdings Limited16,7932.87+0.02
NWLNu-World Holdings Limited 27.50 
NY1Ninety One Limited185,46944.25+0.48
OAOOando Plc21,9990.16+0.00
OASOasis Crescent Prop Fund 18.75 
OCEOceana Group Ltd75,54566.10-0.18
OCTOCTODEC INVEST LTD1,085,7348.61-0.04
OLGOnelogix Group Ltd 2.21 
OMNOmnia Holdings Ltd213,10354.94+0.84
OMUOld Mutual Limited10,488,95313.43-0.27
ORNOrion Minerals Limited764,4910.39+0.00
PANPan African Resource plc3,730,7003.45+0.01
PBGPBT Group Limited18,3664.52+0.37
PEMPembury Lifestyle Grp Lt 0.10 
PFBPremier Fishing Brands Ltd 0.80 
PGFPPSG Preference Shares12981.00+0.00
PGRPeregrine Holdings Limited 21.05 
PIKPick n Pay Stores Ltd4,475,85851.40-0.22
PMVPrimeserv Group Ltd 0.98 
PPCPPC Limited58,380,3053.78+0.43
PPEPurple Group Ltd839,8651.52+0.04
PPHPepkor Holdings Ltd3,561,64920.42+0.30
PPRPutprop Ltd 3.15 
PREFTXCoreShares Preftrax ETF10,8017.63+0.00
PRXProsus N.V.877,8651,379.04-6.95
PSGPSG Group Limited137,27380.12+0.81
PSVPSV Holdings Ltd 0.08 
QFHQuantum Foods Hldgs Ltd1,1565.76-0.23
QLTQuilter Plc1,732,52229.85-0.19
RACPRECM and Calibre Limited107,06410.50+0.20
RAVRaven Property Group Ltd 9.50 
RBPRoyal Bafokeng Platinum Ltd196,930102.69-1.66
RBPCBRoyal Bafokeng Plat Ld Conv 26,575.71 
RBXRaubex Group Ltd401,60033.17-0.52
RCLRCL Foods Limited47,7379.03-0.07
RDFRedefine Properties Limited17,373,6794.23+0.11
REARebosis Property Fund Ltd A50,0000.75+0.00
REBRebosis Property Fund Ltd 0.28 
REMRemgro Ltd1,537,901115.14+0.32
RENRenergen Limited47,52620.00-0.30
RESResilient REIT Limited698,12351.70+0.72
RFGRFG Holdings Limited9,23412.55+0.05
RHBRH Bophelo Limited 5.15 
RLOReunert Ltd56,42952.26+0.49
RMHRMB Holdings Ltd6,868,7161.48+0.04
RMIRand Merchant Investment Holdings1,765,55230.72+0.07
RNGRandgold & Expl Co Ltd 1.46 
RNIReinet Investments S.C.A128,528278.33-0.12
RSGResource Generation Ltd 0.67 
RTNRex Trueform Group -N- 11.50 
RTORex Trueform Group Ltd 10.50 
RTOPRex Trueform Grp 6%Pref 1.16 
S32South32 Limited33,62631.44-0.53
SACSA Corp Real Estate Ltd5,735,6222.06+0.03
SAPSappi Ltd2,128,76140.26+1.54
SARSafari Investments RSA Ltd7503.95+0.00
SBKStandard Bank Group Limited1,401,318127.65+0.66
SBKPStandard Bank 6.5% Preference Shares 1.29 
SBPSabvest Capital Limited 49.00 
SBPPStandard Bank Preference Shares17,51467.15-0.25
SCDSchroder Eur REIT plc4,20519.80+0.00
SCPStellar Cap Partners Ltd57,9020.80-0.02
SDOStadio Holdings Limited23,1143.28+0.07
SEASpear REIT Limited 6.44 
SEBSebata Holdings Limited1,2182.20+0.04
SEPSephaku Holdings Limited91,1051.75-0.04
SFNSasfin Holdings Limited13,36027.00+3.00
SFNPSasfin Holdings Pref Shares1,80174.75+0.13
SHFFSteinhoff Investment Preference Share18,31863.50-0.68
SHGSea Harvest Group Ltd1,92113.00-0.50
SHPShoprite Holdings Ltd1,023,559154.00+0.38
SLMSanlam Limited3,644,51261.98+0.27
SMARTCoreShares SciBeta Multi-Factor ETF3,45943.31-0.03
SNHSteinhoff International Holdings4,251,6291.98+0.00
SNTSantam Limited25,322249.77+1.29
SNVSantova Logistics Ltd17,8873.30+0.00
SOHSouth Ocean Holdings Ltd 0.76 
SOLSasol Limited1,494,501226.48+3.65
SOLBE1BEE – Sasol Limited 115.00 
SPASpanjaard Limited1,0003.40+0.10
SPGSuper Group Ltd337,58130.45-0.08
SPPThe Spar Group Ltd552,866178.80-1.70
SRESirius Real Estate Ltd1,313,16021.47+0.42
SSKStefanutti Stocks Holdings Ltd738,5180.42-0.03
SSSStor-Age Prop REIT Ltd2,597,21514.20-0.10
SSWSibanye Stillwater Limited9,582,99259.50-0.97
STPStenprop Limited6,26029.66-0.37
STX40Satrix 40 Portfolio438,63660.53-0.21
STX500Satrix S&P 500 Feeder43,57861.40-0.53
STXCHNSatrix MSCI China ETF90,60652.72+0.15
STXDIVSatrix DIVI Plus Portfolio1,210,0342.70-0.01
STXEMESatrix MSCI EM ESG ETF3,68149.38-0.26
STXEMGSatrix MSCI EMG Markets136,92554.69-0.18
STXESGSatrix MSCI World ESG ETF15,70452.36-0.67
STXFINSatrix FINI Portfolio81,01213.24+0.04
STXGBDSatrix Global Bond ETF1,31337.59-0.53
STXGOVSatrix SA Bond Portfolio441,7198.24+0.01
STXILBSatrix ILBI Portfolio509,2136.56+0.01
STXINDSatrix INDI Portfolio34,19085.14-0.55
STXMMTSatrix Momentum Portfolio 11.08-0.02
STXNDQSatrix Nasdaq 100 Prtf31,704114.27-1.91
STXPROSatrix Property Portfolio156,3979.35+0.08
STXQUASatrix Quality SA Port1,7468.13-0.04
STXRAFSatrix RAFI 40 Portfolio51,04616.90-0.04
STXRESSatrix RESI ETF Portfolio24,45865.82+0.31
STXSWXSatrix SWIX Top 40 Portfolio101,26212.01-0.03
STXWDMSatrix MSCI World Feeder180,04558.25-0.69
SUISun International Ltd144,89019.91+0.23
SURSpur Corporation Ltd5,41218.50-0.50
SVBSilverbridge Holdings52,2001.25+0.01
SYGSygnia Limited2,55718.37-0.08
SYG4IRSygnia Itrix 4th IR Global Equity ETF78,11251.01-0.52
SYG500Sygnia Itrix S&P 500 ETF37,84761.09-0.79
SYGEMFSygnia Itrix MSCI EM 50 ETF75,16219.41-0.04
SYGESGSygnia Itrix S&P Global 1200 ESG ETF52,93135.35-0.34
SYGEUSygnia Itrix EURO STOXX 50 ETF83,63870.86-0.91
SYGJPSygnia Itrix MSCI Japan ETF9,00415.41-0.15
SYGPSygnia Itrix Global Property ETF22,60041.97-0.56
SYGSW4Sygnia Itrix SWIX 40 ETF40,59112.04-0.04
SYGT40Sygnia Itrix Top 40 ETF93761.34-0.19
SYGUKSygnia Itrix FTSE 100 ETF3,106141.84-1.38
SYGUSSygnia Itrix MSCI US ETF30,86457.68-0.68
SYGWDSygnia Itrix MSCI World Index ETF122,11442.54-0.44
SZKSAB Zenzele Kabili11,026120.00+0.00
TBSTiger Brands Ltd178,743209.50-0.75
TCPTransaction Capital Ltd968,33838.05-0.18
TCSTotal Client Services Ltd 0.01 
TDHTradehold Ltd10,8008.37-0.18
TEXTexton Property Fund Limited14,6853.25+0.03
TFGFoschini Group Limited2,907,996156.50-0.76
TFGPFoschini Ltd 6.5% Preference Share 1.26 
TGAThungela Resources Ltd2,130,48537.12+0.65
TGOTsogo Sun Hotels LTD1,449,6462.92-0.12
THATharisa plc12,55424.58+0.43
TKGTelkom SA SOC Ltd692,41744.65-0.19
TLMTelemaster Holdings Limited 1.25 
TMTTrematon Capital Inv Ltd 2.70 
TONTongaat Hulett Ltd1,001,7557.60+0.21
TPCTranspaco Ltd 15.98 
TPFTranscend Residential Property Fund 4.56 
TRETrencor Ltd46,3143.80-0.14
TRLTrellidor Hldgs Ltd22,2203.40+0.00
TRUTruworths Int Ltd861,86056.16+0.00
TSGTsogo Sun Gaming Ltd1,745,5358.65+0.00
TTOTrustco Group Holdings Ltd54,8001.61-0.11
TWRTower Property Fund Ltd202,0003.60+0.01
TXTTextainer Group Holdings Ltd213,175491.00+6.56
UATUnion Atlantic Minerals Ltd 0.04 
UPLUniversal Partners Ltd4,64517.60+0.09
VISVisual International Holdings536,6390.08-0.01
VKEVukile Property Fund Ltd2,061,12210.91+0.40
VLEValue Group Ltd 6.72 
VODVodacom Group Ltd682,657127.94-1.03
VUNVunani Ltd2,5002.85+0.05
VVOVivo Energy plc 19.24 
WBOWilson Bayly Hlm-Ovc Ltd81,658114.75+2.01
WEAWG Wearne Ltd 0.03 
WEZWesizwe Platinum Ltd133,0990.51+0.01
WHLWoolworths Holdings Ltd1,750,14754.39+0.03
WKFWorkforce Holdings Limited 1.17 
WSLWescoal Holdings Ltd708,6691.00+0.02
YRKYork Timber Holdings Ltd1,5651.88+0.00
YYLBEEYeboYethu (RF) Ltd76143.02+0.01
ZCLZarclear Holdings Ltd 4.25 
ZEDZeder Investments Limited580,6742.93-0.07
ZPLZambezi Plat RF Ltd Pref1,35096.30+0.20

Lusaka Stock Exchange (LuSE

LASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
4,424.92 (-26.52)+512.59 (13.1%)ZMW 59.72Bn
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AELZAEL Mining Services 25.00 
ATELAirtel Networks229.48+0.00
BATAZambia Bata Shoe1262.60+0.00
BATZBritish American Tobacco 1.80 
CCAFCEC Africa (CECA) Investments Ltd 0.19 
CECZCopperbelt Energy Corporation7,0001.25-0.15
EIZPEIZ Properties Plc 2.00 
FARMFARM 4.70 
FQMZFirst Quantum Minerals 3.70 
INVEInvestrust Bank 15.00 
LAFALafarge Zambia10,0007.83+1.39
LUSELUSE 0.10 
MAFSMadison Financial Services 2.88 
NANGNANG 6.00 
NATBNational Breweries19.21+0.00
PMDZTaj Pamodzi Hotels1000.60+0.00
PRLAPRLA 2.70 
PUMAPuma Energy4,0001.21+0.00
REIZReal Estate Investments Zambia Plc 1.00 
SCBLStandard Chartered Bank11,4021.25-0.09
SHOPShoprite Holdings 63.01 
ZABRZambian Breweries 7.23 
ZCCMZCCM-Investment Holdings238.00+0.00
ZFCOZambia Forestry & Forest Industries Corp 1.95 
ZMBFZambeef Products141.15+0.00
ZMFAZambia Metal Fabricators 4.78 
ZMREZambia Reinsurance 2.80 
ZNCOZambia National Commercial Bank4,9260.70+0.00
ZSUGZambia Sugar314.00+0.00

Showing 1 – 29 of 29 listings

Malawi Stock Exchange (MSE)

MASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
34,617.85 (+592.31)+2,225.01 (6.87%)MWK 1.88Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AIRTELAirtel Malawi Plc26,41832.53+0.00
BHLBlantyre Hotels Limited 11.00 
FDHBFDH Bank Plc 16.00 
FMBCHFMB Capital Holdings Plc14,70052.00+4.99
ICONIcon Properties Plc 12.13 
ILLOVOIllovo Sugar Limited 104.72 
MPICOMalawi Property Investment Company 16.00 
NBMNational Bank of Malawi 650.08 
NBSNBS Bank Limited 22.98 
NICONational Insurance Company Holdings 55.00 
NITLNational Investment Trust Limited 94.94 
OMUOld Mutual Limited 2,190.00 
PCLPress Corporation Limited 1,199.94 
STANDARDStandard Bank Malawi Limited 1,200.15 
SUNBIRDSunbird Tourism Limited 90.00 
TNMTelekom Networks Malawi Limited515,38016.00+2.00

Showing 1 – 16 of 16 listings

Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE)

NASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
171.62 (+0.01)+19.51 (12.83%)KES 2.61Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABSAAbsa Bank Kenya Plc83,6009.92+0.04
ARMARM Cement Limited 5.55 
BAMBBamburi Cement Limited59,00035.05-0.45
BATBritish American Tobacco Kenya21,100432.00+0.00
BKGBK Group Plc 26.75 
BOCBOC Kenya Limited10067.25+0.00
BRITBritam Holdings Limited56,8007.36+0.28
CABLEast African Cables Limited1,8001.29+0.00
CARBCarbacid Investments Limited569,30011.75+0.05
CGENCar and General Kenya Limited30025.80+0.35
CICCIC Insurance Group Limited82,7002.11-0.01
COOPCo-operative Bank of Kenya Limited450,30013.00+0.30
CRWNCrown Paints Kenya Limited 40.00 
CTUMCentum Investment Company Limited36,50015.70+0.30
DCONDeacons East Africa Plc 0.45 
DTKDiamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited10060.00+2.00
EABLEast African Breweries Limited191,800181.50+1.50
EGADEaagads Limited8,80011.70-0.10
EQTYEquity Group Holdings Limited3,492,60046.60+0.90
EVRDEveready East Africa Limited3000.98+0.02
FAHRSTANLIB Fahari Income REIT4,4006.16+0.02
FTGHFlame Tree Group Holdings Limited27,5001.29-0.03
GLDNewGold Exchange Traded Fund 1,890.00 
HAFRHome Afrika Limited152,2000.42+0.01
HBEHomeboyz Entertainment 4.66 
HFCKHF Group Limited7,0003.63-0.01
I&MI&M Holdings Plc48,70021.10-0.40
JUBJubilee Holdings Limited200310.00-5.00
KAPCKapchorua Tea Company Limited20082.75+2.75
KCBKCB Group Limited1,749,30043.85+0.20
KEGNKenGen Plc562,5003.95-0.01
KNREKenya Re-Insurance Corporation Ltd482,0002.41-0.02
KPLCKenya Power & Lighting Company2,026,5001.30+0.00
KPLC-P4Kenya Power 4% Preference Shares 4.53 
KPLC-P7Kenya Power 7% Preference Shares 6.00 
KQKenya Airways Limited 3.83 
KUKZKakuzi Limited100405.00+0.00
KURVKurwitu Ventures Limited 1,500.00 
LBTYLiberty Kenya Holdings Limited4,5008.50+0.26
LIMTLimuru Tea Company Limited 320.00 
LKLLonghorn Publishers Limited6,2004.02+0.02
MSCMumias Sugar Company Limited 0.28 
NBKNational Bank of Kenya Limited 4.12 
NBVNairobi Business Ventures Ltd96,4008.34+0.74
NCBANCBA Group Plc72,50025.15+0.15
NMGNation Media Group170,70023.05+0.05
NSENairobi Securities Exchange Limited92,8008.20-0.20
OCHOlympia Capital Holdings Limited 2.15 
ORCHKenya Orchards Limited 10.40 
PORTEast African Portland Cement Co. Ltd 8.58 
SASNSasini Tea and Coffee Limited50018.50+0.00
SBICStanbic Holdings Limited10081.25-2.00
SCANScanGroup Limited2005.36-0.04
SCBKStandard Chartered Bank Limited38,800130.00+2.25
SCOMSafaricom Plc7,035,70040.75-0.20
SGLStandard Group Limited10017.40-0.45
SLAMSanlam Kenya Plc4,60010.00+0.00
SMERSameer Africa Plc 3.51 
TCLTrans Century Limited12,1001.34-0.06
TOTLTotal Kenya Limited1,70025.00+0.00
TPSETPS Eastern Africa Serena Limited10014.00+0.00
UCHMUchumi Supermarket Limited5000.27+0.00
UMMEUmeme Limited2,4006.00+0.08
UNGAUnga Group Limited 27.20 
WTKWilliamson Tea Kenya Limited2,800147.75+0.75
XPRSExpress Kenya Limited 4.00 

Showing 1 – 66 of 66 listings

Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE)

NSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
37,658.26 (-296.09)-2,612.46 (6.49%)NGN 19.63Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1700.95+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company4,2940.37+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press100.32+0.00
ACCESSAccess Bank Plc7,175,1988.40+0.10
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance 0.20 
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc2,710,2696.20+0.00
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc 0.20 
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc6,935,3771.05+0.05
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc809678.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries 7.20 
ARBICOArbico Plc 1.03 
ARDOVAArdova Plc186,39415.50+0.00
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans 0.50 
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company 2.03 
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc 6.25 
BERGERBerger Paints62,8757.70+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company42352.95+0.00
BOCGASBOC Gases Nigeria Plc1,60610.55+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc7,75671.50+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria172,1567.80-0.20
CAPCAP Plc104,70719.00+0.00
CAPHOTELCapital Hotel Plc 2.40 
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc 0.20 
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group8,5311.81+0.00
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries202,2002.00+0.00
CHAMSChams Plc13,184,2030.20+0.00
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc3202.24+0.00
CHIPLCConsolidated Hallmark Insurance1,911,1520.58+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc15,0464.75+0.00
CONOILConoil Plc39,10820.90+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company 0.56 
COURTVILLECourteville Business Solutions1,073,0000.20+0.00
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc271,5206.00+0.05
CUTIXCutix Plc439,9742.77+0.00
CWGComputer Warehouse Group1,5001.15+0.00
DAARCOMMDAAR Communications Plc19,7000.20+0.00
DANGCEMDangote Cement491,425221.00-9.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery738,33018.00+0.10
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust 0.20 
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc 0.20 
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc 5.90 
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc2,3504.25+0.00
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc 16.20 
ETERNAEterna Plc1,197,7447.60-0.35
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc3,171,3655.00+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International1002.06+0.00
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc37,1892.91+0.00
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc15,659,8997.25+0.05
FCMBFCMB Group Plc1,586,5683.00-0.10
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc4,642,7112.32+0.01
FIDSONFidson Healthcare1,857,2445.56+0.50
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria2,072,24329.75-0.05
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors706,2360.33+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer230,4566.05+0.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries 0.81 
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance 0.20 
GSPECPLCGlobal Spectrum Energy Plc 4.19 
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding21,178,59030.00+1.00
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance 0.20 
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria82,01529.00+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill4,779,4341.55+0.14
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc16,6001.00+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank 1.32 
INTBREWInternational Breweries1,269,4775.40+0.00
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance 0.38 
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc5,329,5340.60+0.02
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc1,217,4760.48+0.01
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc371,52120.00+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc 0.58 
JULIJuli Plc 1.23 
LASACOLasaco Assurance2,5001.37+0.00
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa75,2551.05+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance149,2500.65+0.05
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds844,9941.90+0.07
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank 0.67 
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance5,192,9730.89+0.00
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria55,8104.04+0.00
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance11,973,6190.42-0.02
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc 0.80 
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc 1.62 
MEYERMeyer Plc5,6880.59+0.00
MORISONMorison Industries 1.40 
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria8,40012.60+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria922,518163.00-2.00
MULTITREXMULTITREX 0.36 
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration1,5000.20+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.1,438,7332.40+0.15
NASCONNational Salt Company222,32214.35+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries53,91859.85+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria 2.27 
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma448,7011.70+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company102,4591.92+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund 552.20 
NESTLENestle Nigeria147,2551,400.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company5000.20+0.00
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills10,0996.15+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc 62.50 
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank486,9901.73-0.16
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology 0.20 
OANDOOando Plc272,6003.00+0.00
OKOMUOILOkomu Oil Palm40,634105.50+0.00
OMATEKOmatek Ventures 0.20 
PHARMDEKOPharma-Deko Plc 1.34 
PORTPAINTPortland Paints & Products1,7002.64+0.00
PREMPAINTSPremier Paints 10.00 
PRESCOPresco Plc3,824,91875.90+3.30
PRESTIGEPrestige Assurance Company5,830,7980.50+0.00
PZPZ Cussons Nigeria851,6685.85+0.35
RAKUNITYRAK Unity Petroleum Company 0.30 
REDSTAREXRed Star Express Plc536,7873.67+0.00
REGALINSRegency Alliance Insurance Co.1,231,3750.49+0.00
RESORTSALRESORTSAL 0.20 
ROYALEXRoyal Exchange1,055,0000.63+0.00
RTBRISCOERT Briscoe 0.20 
SCOASCOA Nigeria1001.95+0.00
SEPLATSeplat Petroleum Development Co.22,402700.00+0.00
SFSREITSkye Shelter Fund Plc 68.60 
SKYAVNSkyway Aviation Handling Co. Plc21,0903.16+0.00
SMURFITSmart Products Nigeria 0.26 
SOVRENINSSovereign Trust Insurance3,307,6000.27+0.02
STACOStandard Trust Assurance 0.48 
STANBICStanbic IBTC Holdings710,26240.05+0.35
STDINSUREStandard Alliance Insurance 0.20 
STERLNBANKSterling Bank5,240,8821.62+0.01
STUDPRESSStudio Press Nigeria 1.78 
SUNUASSURSunu Assurances Nigeria Plc 0.47 
TANTALIZERTantalizers Plc 0.20 
THOMASWYThomas Wyatt Nigeria 0.35 
TIPThe Initiates Plc 0.47 
TOTALTotal Nigeria746,910145.00+0.00
TOURISTTourist Company of Nigeria 2.84 
TRANSCOHOTTranscorp Hotels Plc7003.57+0.00
TRANSCORPTransnational Corp. of Nigeria5,758,4000.89+0.00
TRANSEXPRTrans-Nationwide Express 0.89 
TRIPPLEGTripple Gee & Co. Plc1,5570.70+0.00
UAC-PROPUACN Property Dev’t Company107,8230.83+0.00
UACNUAC of Nigeria (UACN) Plc4,231,5799.80+0.10
UBAUnited Bank for Africa5,909,5167.25+0.10
UBNUnion Bank Nigeria296,2825.35-0.45
UCAPUnited Capital Plc13,717,9726.06-0.09
UHOMREITUnion Homes Real Estate Inv. 36.60 
UNHOMESUnion Homes Savings & Loans 3.02 
UNILEVERUnilever Nigeria188,43713.20+0.00
UNIONDACUNIONDAC 0.28 
UNIONDICONUnion Dicon Salt1,0009.90+0.00
UNITYBNKUnity Bank233,9240.58+0.00
UNIVINSUREUniversal Insurance Company 0.20 
UPDCREITUPDC Real Estate Investment Trust281,0715.65+0.00
UPLUniversity Press222,6101.67+0.15
VANLEERGreif Nigeria 6.05 
VERITASKAPVeritas Kapital Assurance Plc215,7730.26+0.01
VITAFOAMVitafoam Nigeria1,108,28814.25+0.00
WAPCOLafarge Wapco2,108,53821.00+0.00
WAPICWapic Insurance1,667,5580.55+0.01
WEMABANKWema Bank10,687,8730.60+0.04
ZENITHBANKZenith Bank Plc8,974,02123.80+0.00

Showing 156 of 156 listings

Uganda Securities Exchange (USE) 

ALSI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
1,502.85 (-1.38)+192.99 (14.73%)UGX 20.91Tr
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
BATUBritish American Tobacco Uganda 30,000.00 
BOBUBank of Baroda Uganda 120.00 
CENTCentum Investment 510.05+2.31
CQCILCipla QCIL500100.00+5.00
DFCUDFCU Limited 590.00 
EABLEast African Breweries Limited 6,127.20-104.13
EBLEquity Bank Limited 1,508.62+6.84
JHLJubilee Holdings Limited 10,606.68+48.04
KAKenya Airways 126.85+0.57
KCBKCB Group 1,435.75+9.80
NICNational Insurance Corporation 6.00 
NMGNation Media Group 766.73+6.77
NVLNew Vision Limited 310.00 
SBUStanbic Bank Uganda65,00027.00+0.00
UCHMUchumi Supermarkets Limited 9.27+0.04
UCLUganda Clays Limited 8.20 
UMEMUmeme Limited 215.00 

Showing 1 – 17 of 17 listings

Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) 

ZSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
6,138.69 (+63.30)+3,502.35 (132.85%)ZWL 746.23Bn
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AFDSAfrican Distillers Limited 70.0000 
ARISAriston Holdings Limited666,1003.4728+0.0144
ARTDAmalgamated Regional Trading4,0008.0000+0.2100
ASUNAfrican Sun Limited1,2005.4333-0.0667
AXIAAxia Corporation Limited564,80022.0191+0.1263
BATBritish American Tobacco Limited 899.0000 
BINDBindura Nickel Corporation Limited14,9005.4181+0.4146
BRDRBorder Timbers Limited 0.2000 
CAFCACafca Limited 125.0000 
CBZCBZ Holdings Limited2,00084.0000+0.0000
CFICFI Holdings Limited 0.7075 
COTTCottco Holdings Limited 0.0020 
CSZLCassava Smartech Zimbabwe Ltd29,00015.5034+0.0091
DLTADelta Corporation Limited389,70074.8759+0.5525
DZLDairibord Holdings Limited18,90027.4585+0.4411
ECOEconet Wireless Zimbabwe Limited1,975,60027.5329+0.1870
EDGREdgars Stores Limited9003.4956+0.3956
FALGFalcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited 0.0300 
FBCFBC Holdings Limited3,10029.2032+0.0032
FCAFirst Capital Bank Limited14,0003.8051-0.0388
FIDLFidelity Life Assurance Limited9007.5000+0.0000
FMLFirst Mutual Holdings Limited1,10027.5000-0.8333
FMPFirst Mutual Properties Limited80017.2375+0.0375
GBHGeneral Beltings Holdings Limited24,1002.6175-0.4107
GBZWGetBucks Microfinance Bank Ltd20012.5750+1.1500
HCCLHwange Colliery Company Limited 0.0425 
HIPOHippo Valley Estates Limited69,100166.9609+25.5323
INNInnscor Africa Limited279,10087.0309-0.7774
LACZLafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited 60.0000 
MASHMashonaland Holdings Limited25,5003.3969-0.0031
MEIKMeikles Limited93,50083.7698+1.7639
MMDZMedtech Holdings Limited1,627,6000.1823+0.0025
MSHLMasimba Holdings Limited30,80036.7484+2.7484
NMBNMBZ Holdings Limited 11.9981 
NPKZNampak Zimbabwe Limited70014.4714-0.0286
NTFDNational Foods Holdings Limited 450.0000 
NTSNational Tyre Services Limited 12.4500 
OKZOK Zimbabwe Limited754,10015.9908-0.3147
OMUOld Mutual Limited 81.9906 
PHLPadenga Holdings Limited57,60029.8967+0.2782
PPCPretoria Portland Cement Limited 7.9500 
PROLProplastics Limited18,50027.9500+0.9500
RIOZRioZim Limited 26.1000 
RTGRainbow Tourism Group Limited6,2003.4258-0.0343
SACLStar Africa Corporation Limited1,853,9002.0145+0.3320
SCILSeed Co International Limited 29.9500 
SEEDSeed Co Limited4,30055.2395-10.1027
SIMSimbisa Brands Limited128,70040.0352-1.8869
TRUWTruworths Limited6,4001.3422+0.0317
TSLTSL Limited25,00040.0000+0.0000
TURNTurnall Holdings Limited17,4003.5000+0.0269
UNIFUnifreight Africa Limited5,30021.5509+3.5509
WILDWilldale Zimbabwe Limited41,3003.0436+0.2930
ZBFHZB Financial Holdings Limited 77.0000 
ZECOZeco Holdings Limited 0.0003 
ZIMPZimbabwe Newspapers Limited1,2001.9500+0.0000
ZIMRZimre Holdings Limited1,655,1003.1819+0.1212
ZIMWZimplow Holdings Limited33,2009.4558+0.4577
Back to top button